Dafydd Gibbon: Research Overview

Topics

Computational linguistics, particularly computational morphology, phonology, prosody, lexicography (inheritance lexicons)

Documentary Linguistics, with applications of computational linguistics in

  • speech technology (especially speech synthesis)
  • lexicon theory (including inheritance lexicons, DATR), lexicography
  • documentation of West African languages

Prosody, particularly finite state computational modelling of

  • intonation
  • tone
  • rhythm

Degrees and awards Degrees
  1. 1966: B.A. (Hons) University of London
  2. 1966: A.K.C., University of London
  3. 1976: Dr. Phil., Universität Göttingen
Awards
  1. 1968: University of London Laurel for ecumenical work on the Religious Affairs Sub-Committee as President of the John Clifford Society (London Baptist Students Society)
  2. 1992: Best Paper Award, KONVENS 1992, Nürnberg: "Prosody, time types and linguistic design factors in spoken language system architectures."
  3. 1994: Best Paper Award, DAGM Symposium, Wien: "Detektion unbekannter Wörter mit Hilfe phonotaktischer Modelle" (co-awarded with A. Jsek, H. Rautenstrauch, G.A.Fink, F. Kummert, G. Sagerer, J.Carson-Berndsen)
  4. 2001: Honorary Membership of the Polish Phonetic Association
  5. 2006: Silver Jubilee Distinguished Award of the Linguistic Association of Nigeria
  6. 2009: Distinguished Service Medal of Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland
  7. 2014-05-05: Induction as "Officier de l'Ordre du Mérite Ivoirian" in Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoiire, for life's work in supporting linguistics and language technologies in West Africa.
  8. I suppose I should also include violin exams, guitar gigs, motorbike and car driving licences, wind-surfing certificate, amateur radio operator's licence, two marriages and four kids. On second thoughts, maybe not.
Past and current international research cooperations (joint projects and exchanges)
  1. Research
    1. Academia Sinica, Taiwan
    2. Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland
    3. Carnegie Mellon University, USA
    4. Causalis Limited, UK
    5. Eastern Michigan University, USA
    6. Istituto die Linguistical Computazionale "Antonio Zampolli", Italy
    7. Jawaharlal Nehru University, India (Fellow of JNU Institute of Advanced Study, 2008, 2009)
    8. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
    9. Meraka Institute, Pretoria, South Africa
    10. Outside Echo Ltd., UK
    11. Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil
    12. Université de Cocody, Côte d'Ivoire
    13. University College, Dublin, Ireland
    14. University of Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
    15. University of Dublin, Trinity College, Ireland
    16. University of Lancaster, UK
    17. University of London, University College, UK
    18. University of Melbourne, Australia
    19. University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
    20. University of Sussex, UK
    21. University of Uyo, Nigeria
    22. UNISA, Pretoria, South Africa
    23. Wayne State University, USA
    24. Vocalis Ltd., UK
  2. ERASMUS
    1. Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland
    2. Dublin City University, Ireland
    3. Gothenburg University, Sweden
    4. Pedagogical Academy, Kraków
    5. University of Antwerp, Belgium
    6. University of Dublin, Trinity College, Ireland
    7. University of Malta
    8. University of Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria
Reviewing Main agencies: NSF, ESRC, DFG, DAAD, KAAD
Main conferences: LREC, IS/EC, ICPhS, PLM, LTC
Various journals and book publishers
Organisations IPA, ISCA, DGfS (former Treasurer), COCOSDA (Convenor), West African Linguistics Society (Council member)
Externally funded projects
  • current projects in bold face,
  • total: 20
  1. DBP:
    • Speech recognition with feature structures.
  2. BMBF:
    • ASL "Architectures for Speech and Langauge"
    • VerbMobil I TP 5, "Lexicon und Morphologie"
    • VerbMobil I TP 15.t, "Interaktive phonologische Interpretation"
    • VerbMobil II "Lexicon"
  3. DAAD:
    • HSP: "Encyclopedia of Ivory Coast Languages"
    • HSP: "M.A. Computational Documentation of Local Languages"
    • PROBRAL: "Data Mining on Large Spoken Language Corpora"
  4. DFG:
    • Schwerpunkt Formen und Funktionen der Intonation
    • FG "Kohärenz"
    • SFB 360 "Situierte künstliche Kommunikatoren", "Automatische Erkennung diskursrelevanter Eigenschaften von Sprachsignalen mit linguistisch strukturierten stochastischen Modellen"
    • GK "Aufgabenorientierte Kommunikation"
    • FG "Text technological modelling of information": "Modelex: Theorie und Design Multimodaler Lexika"
  5. EC:
    • ESPRIT: SAM "Speech Assessment Methods"
    • DG XIII: EAGLES I: "Expert Advisory Groups for Language Engineering Systems", Spoken language group (coordinator)
    • DG XIII: EAGLES II, "Expert Advisory Groups for Language Engineering Systems", Spoken language group (coordinator)
    • DG XIII: FLaReNet, "Fostering Language Resources Network"
  6. LLSTI-Consortium:
    • Outside Echo Ltd: Local Language Speech Technology Initiative: "Speech Synthesis for Ibibio"
  7. NSF:
    • EMELD, Electronic Metastructures for Endangered Languages Data: "Ega Data Provision"
    • LEGO, "Lexicon Enhancement with the GOLD Ontology"
  8. VWS:
    • Dokumentation Bedrohter Sprachen (DoBeS): "EGA: Documentation of an Endangered Ivorian Language"

Selected project descriptions.
Past and current associates - staff, student assistants, scholars, co-authors
(approximately chronological order)
Faculty and project staff:
  1. Margret Selting (Prof., Universität Potsdam)
  2. Grzegorz Dogil (Prof., Universität Stuttgart)
  3. Julie Berndsen (Prof., University College, Dublin)
  4. Doris Bleiching (IIT GmbH an der Universität Bielefeld)
  5. Michaela Johanntokrax
  6. Christel Brindöpke
  7. Hagen Langer (Prof., Universität Bremen)
  8. Harald Lüngen (Universität Gießen)
  9. Martina Pampel
  10. Sabine Reinhard
  11. Kathrin Kirchhoff (Prof., University of Washington)
  12. Petra Wagner (Universität Bonn)
  13. Guido Drexel
  14. Christoph Schillo
  15. Benjamin Hell (Universität Oldenburg)
  16. Inge Mertins
  17. Nils Jahn (Universität Erfurt)
  18. Kerstin Fischer (Prof., University of Southern Denmark)
  19. Ulrike Gut (Prof., Universität Augsburg)
  20. Thorsten Trippel (Universität Bielefeld)
  21. Alexandra Thies
  22. Vivian Gramley (UniversitätBielefeld)
  23. Pat Skorge (Universität Bielefeld)

Student assistants:
  1. Margret Selting (Prof., Universität Potsdam)
  2. Gisela Baumann
  3. Friderike Sader
  4. Michael Jessen
  5. Jörg Mayer (Prof., Universität Potsdam)
  6. Dirk Janke
  7. Doris Bleiching
  8. Karsten Ehlebracht
  9. Sigrid Preuß
  10. Michaela Johanntokrax
  11. Gunter Braun
  12. Matthias Ehrhard
  13. Frederek Althoff
  14. Markus Vogt
  15. Frank Schütte
  16. Markus Fislage
  17. Katrin Kirchhoff
  18. Karsten Ehlebracht
  19. Daniela Steinbrecher
  20. Thorsten Trippel
  21. Benjamin Hell
  22. Silke Kölsch
  23. Holger Nord
  24. Petra Wagner
  25. Birte Jacobi
  26. Georgina Oliver
  27. Karin Looks
  28. Alexandra Thies
  29. Thurid Spiess
  30. Wiebke Timm
  31. Nadine Borchardt
  32. Sophie Salffner
  33. Andreas Ermlich
  34. Julia Michel
  35. Catharine Oertel

Guest scholars (doctoral and post-doctoral):
  1. Firmin Ahoua (Prof., Université de Cocody, Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire)
  2. Camara Casimir Katia (Université de Cocody, Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire)
  3. Ewa Mioduszewska-Crawford (Prof., University of Warsaw, Poland)
  4. Tadeusz Zabrocki (Prof., Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland)
  5. Jerzy Rubach (Prof., University of Warsaw, Poland and Iowa University)
  6. Zygmunt Vetulani (Prof., Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan)
  7. Ryszard Zuber (Prof., University of Warsaw, Poland)
  8. Julie Berndsen (Prof., University College, Dublin, Ireland)
  9. Gabriella Kiss (University of Budapest, Hungary)
  10. Shu-Chuan Tseng (Prof., Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan)
  11. Kerstin Fischer (Prof., University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)
  12. Vivian Gramley (Universität Bielefeld, Germany)
  13. Eno-Abasi Urua (Prof., University of Uyo, Nigeria)
  14. Saba Amsalu Teserra (Prof., University of Addis Ababa, Ethiopia; Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  15. Anna Bogacka (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland)
  16. Paula Orzechowska (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland)
  17. Ilona Banasiak-Ryba (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland)
  18. Sa'da Bader, Jordan
  19. Jolanta Bachan (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan)
  20. Mireille Meyanga (Cameroon)
  21. Zsuzsa Mezei (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
  22. Jue Yu (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou; Tongji University, Shanghai)

Co-authors (s. Publications)
Erdös number = 4 (Erdös - Tarski - Maddux - Ladkin - Gibbon)
All the following co-authors consequently have an Erdös number <6.
  1. Wiktor Jassem
  2. Ewa Mioduszewska
  3. Hans-Jürgen Eikmeyer
  4. Margret Selting
  5. Helmut Richter
  6. Adrian Fourcin
  7. William Barry
  8. Martine Grice
  9. Dominic Chan
  10. Björn Granström
  11. Mark Huckvale
  12. George Kokkinakis
  13. Knut Kvale
  14. Lori Lamel
  15. Borge Lindberg
  16. Asuncion Moreno
  17. Jiannis Mouropolos
  18. Franco Senia
  19. Isabel Trancoso
  20. Corin 't Veld
  21. Jérôme Zeiliger
  22. Gunter Braun
  23. Gisela Baumann
  24. Firmin Ahoua
  25. Julie Berndsen (Julie Carson-Berndsen)
  26. Sabine Reinhardt
  27. Doris Bleiching
  28. Guido Drexel
  29. Martin Matthiesen
  30. Holger Nord
  31. Daniela Steinbrecher
  32. Ana Paula Quirino Simões
  33. Ute Ehrlich
  34. Matthias Erhard
  35. Christoph Schillo
  36. Markus Vogt
  37. Ben Hell
  38. Frederic Althoff
  39. Harald Lüngen
  40. Peter Ladkin (Erdös number = 3)
  41. Thorsten Trippel
  42. Andreas Jusek
  43. Heike Rautenstrauch
  44. Gernot Fink
  45. Franz Kummert
  46. Gerhard Sagerer
  47. Martina Pampel
  48. Christoph Schillo
  49. Holger Nord
  50. Roger Moore
  51. Richard Winski
  52. Inge Mertins
  53. Shu-Chuan Tseng
  54. Komdedzi Kofi Folikpo
  55. Grigory Strokin
  56. Stephanie Nixon
  57. Malcolm R. McNeil
  58. Hillel J. Rubinsky
  59. Patrick J. Doyle
  60. Tepanta R. Fossett
  61. Grace H. Park
  62. William D. Hula
  63. Ulrike Gut
  64. Serge Sharoff
  65. Frank van Eynde
  66. Bruce Connell
  67. Steven Bird
  68. Baden Hughes
  69. Catherine Bow
  70. Saba Amsalu Teserra
  71. Felix Sasaki
  72. Andreas Witt
  73. Jan-Torsten Milde
  74. Alexandra Thies
  75. Sandrine Adouakou
  76. Stephan Gramley
  77. Vivian Gramley
  78. Claudia Sassen
  79. Karin Looks
  80. Thurid Spiess
  81. Nils Jahn
  82. Soma Ouattara
  83. Eddi Aimé Gbéry
  84. Moses Ekpenyong
  85. Silke Kölsch
  86. Michaela Schulte
  87. Flaviane Romani Fernandes-Svartman
  88. Roger Tucker
  89. Ksenia Shalonova
  90. Nnamso Umoh
  91. Glory Ibiang
  92. Eno-Abasi Urua
  93. Moses Ekpenyong
  94. Jolanta Bachan
  95. Nadine Borchardt
  96. Thorsten Stocksmeier
  97. Stefan Kopp
  98. Briony Williams
  99. Grażyna Demenko
  100. Pramod Pandey
  101. Mary Kim Haokip
  102. Małgorzata Kul
  103. Adjépolé Kouamé
  104. Nicla Rossini
  105. Ugonna Duruibe
  106. Nick Campbell
  107. Daniel Hirst
  108. Alexander Mehler
  109. Laurent Romary
  110. Jue Yu
  111. Katarzyna Klessa
Post-doc habilitations
  1. Grzegorz Dogil
  2. Zygmunt Vetulani (external: Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan)
  3. Firmin Ahoua
Completed internal doctorates and post-doctorates (Bielefeld)
  1. Margret Selting
  2. Grzegorz Dogil (habilitation)
  3. Werner Kallmeyer (habilitation)
  4. Firmin Ahoua (doctorate & habilitation)
  5. Camara Casimir Katia
  6. Friderike Sader
  7. Vincenza Pignataro
  8. Julie Berndsen
  9. Harald Lüngen
  10. Martina Pampel
  11. Claudia Sassen
  12. Kerstin Fischer
  13. Shu-Chuan Tseng
  14. Vivian Gramley
  15. Thorsten Trippel
  16. Sandrine Adouakou
  17. Saba Amsalu Teserra
  18. Sa'da Salman Bader
  19. Kaveh Bahrami Sobhani
  20. Marcin Włodarczak
  21. Maya Nikolova
External Examinations (doctoral unless stated otherwise)
  1. Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland (Agnieszka Wagner)
  2. Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland (Anna Bogacka)
  3. Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland (M.A.; Jolanta Bachan)
  4. Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland (habilitation; Zygmunt Vetulani)
  5. Anna University, Chennai, India (R. Thangarajan)
  6. Chalmers University, Gothenburg (Dieter Huber)
  7. Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India (Forugh Shooshtaryzadeh)
  8. Technische Universität Chemnitz (Ademola Jolayemi)
  9. Universität Basel (Komdedzi Kofi Folikpo)
  10. University College, Dublin (Stephen Moran)
  11. University of Edinburgh (Steven Bird)
  12. University of Sussex (Anja Belz)
  13. University of Tehran (Parvaneh Sohrabi)
  14. Universität Tübingen (Ekaterina Jasinskaja)
  15. University of Uyo, Nigeria (Moses Ekpenyong)

Note: If I have omitted anyone's name, this is not intentional - please let me know!


Dafydd Gibbon
Last change: Tuesday, March 4, 2014 11:06:55 AM CET